CCP 2031.240(b). Procedural Law v. Substantive Law What Is The Differance? Fax service completed after 5 p.m. is deemed to have occurred on the next court day. in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom demand is made. (Subd (d) amended effective January 1, 2007; adopted as subd (b); previously amended effective July 1, 1987; previously relettered effective July 1, 2001.). This website uses third party cookies, over which we have no control. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . SmartRules guides cover additional requirements, including: Motion for Leave to Amend in California Superior CourtAt A Glance, Deposition Unsealed for Confidant to Jeffrey Epstein, International Shoe The Case That Keeps on Giving, Motions An Overview for Civil Litigation. (d) Unless the parties otherwise agree or the court otherwise orders, the following These potential sanctions apply to inspection demands served in written discovery pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, to document requests included in a deposition notice pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.210, and to nonparty discovery, including requests for