As such, it would be Virginias first official anti-SLAPP statute. In general, as stated above, an anti-lapse statute will save a gift for a predeceasing beneficiary's issues unless the will expressly states otherwise. A beneficiary who takes title under a TOD deed takes the property subject to all existing encumbrances, liens, and restrictions. LANDS OF INFANTS, INSANE PERSONS, OR CONVICTS, AND LANDS HELD IN TRUST. In order to be a substitute taker, an individual must meet requirements. CHAPTER 37. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" 3See Rule 59.1, Ala. R. Civ.